ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Arthur Griffith Campbell
Brigadier General, United States Army
Virginia State Flag
Biography and Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs: June 2007

Arthur Griffith Campbell (1884-1957)

Born in Lexington, Virginia on November 15, 1884.

Graduated from the Virginia Military Institute in 1906. Commissioned in the Coast Artillery Corps in 1908. Battery Commander in 52nd Artillery, American Expeditionary Force in 1918. With the Military Intelligence Division of the War Department General Staff 1918-1921. Duty in Panama 1924-1927. Graduated from Command and General Staff School in 1924 and the Army War College in 1928.

Brigadier General in October 1940. Commanding General of Camp Pendleton November 1940-November 1941.  Commanding General of 2nd Coast Artillery District, Fort Hamilton November 1941-December 1941. Commander of Newport Subsector of North Atlantic Coastal Frontier December 1941 until retirement in August 1944.

Died on January 25, 1957.



AG Campbell Gravesite PHOTO
Section 30

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Posted: 26 June 2007