Frank Edmund Beatty, Jr.
Vice Admiral, United States Navy
District of Columbia (Washington, DC) Flag
Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, July 2007

Frank Edmund Beatty (1894-1976)

 Born on June 17, 1894 in Washington, D.C.

Commissioned from Annapolis in 1916.

B.S. from MIT in 1922. Served aboard the New York in World War I. Commanding Officer of the Long 1933-1934. Aide to Commander Destroyers, Scouting Force 1934-1935. Executive Officer of the Augusta March 1940-February 1941.

Aide to the Secretary of the Navy 1941-1943. Rear Admiral in January 1943. Commanding Officer of the Columbia April 1943-July 1944. Commander of U.S. Forces in the Aruba-Curacao area 1944-1945.

Retired as Vice Admiral in June 1951. Decorations included the Navy Cross, two Legions of Merit and the Bronze Star.  Died on November 12, 1976.


Born at Washington, D.C. June 17, 1894, he graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 1916. He served in both World War I and II. 

He died at Santa Monica, California, November 12, 1976 and was buried in Section 2 of Arlington National Cemetery among other family members, including his wife, Patricia Horton Beatty and his father, Frank Edmund Beatty, Rear Admiral.



FE Beatty Jr. Gravesite PHOTO
Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, January 2006

BEATTY, FRANK E
VADM   US NAVY
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: 06/01/1931 - 06/01/1951
DATE OF BIRTH: 06/17/1894
DATE OF DEATH: 11/12/1976
DATE OF INTERMENT: 11/24/1976
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 872 RH
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

BEATTY, PATRICIA H
DATE OF BIRTH: 09/06/1893
DATE OF DEATH: 08/15/1971
DATE OF INTERMENT: 08/23/1971
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 872 LH
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 WIFE OF BEATTY, FRANK E  - VADM   US NAVY

BEATTY, F J DENIS
LT   US NAVY
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: 04/01/1942 - 04/01/1959
DATE OF BIRTH: 12/22/1919
DATE OF DEATH: 01/14/2002
DATE OF INTERMENT: 04/23/2002
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 872 RH
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY


Updated: 15 December 2001  Updated: 16 February 2003  Updated: 7 October 2004 Updated: 13 November 2005 Updated: 8 July 2007

 
 
 
 
 

Navy Cross  
 
 
 
 

    Legion of Merit - 2 awards
 
 
 
 

    Bronze Star Medal