ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Benjamin Franklin Miller
Colonel, United States Army
 Benjamin Franklin Miller; Born July 8, 1880.

BF Miller USMA PHOTO

Military History: Cadet at the Military Academy, June 18, 1898 to June 12, 1902, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to Second Lieutenant, 1st U. S. Infantry.

Served: At Depot of Recruit Instruction, Presidio of San Francisco, California, to November 1, 1902; en route to join regiment at Camp Vicars, Philippines, to December 29, 1902; with company, to June 4, 1903 and to September 29, 1903; D. S., Manila, Philippines, to October 3, 1903; S.D., Constructing Quartermaster at Camp Gregg, October 3, 1903 to December 29, 1903; en route to the U. S., January 14 to February 12, 1904; with company, to March 6, 1904, commanding it March 6 to 12, 1904; D. S., conducting recruits to Fort Washakie, Wyoming, April 13 to 28, 1904; on leave, August 29 to September 28, 1904; Exchange Officer and Prison Officer; Columbus Barracks, Ohio, to January 31, 1905; D.S., conducting recruits to Key West, Florida, October 23 to 26, 1904; D.S., conducting recruits to Fort Monroe, Virginia, February 25 to 27, 1905; commanding company, February 28 to July 29, 1905; with company, July 29 to August 9, 1905; commanding company, August 9, 1905 to September 11, 1905; sick in hospital and quarters, September 11 to 20, 1905; on leave, December 13, 1905 to March 11, 1906; Battalion Quartermaster and Commissary, August 5, 1906 to June 15, 1908; with 3d Battalion, 27th Infantry, Quartermaster, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, September 30, 1906 to March 31, 1907; Commissary, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, November 13 to December 17, 1906 and April 1 to December 1, 1907; Constructing Quartermaster, September 3, 1907 to April 1, 1908.

First Lieutenant, 27th U. S, Infantry, Jan. 27, 1908.

Acting Quartermaster and Commissary, 3d Battalion, 27th Infantry, August 23, 1908 to November 1, 1908; Post Quartermaster, Fort Sheridan, IL, Jan. 26, 1909 to April 7, 1909; Quartermaster, Military Tournament, Toledo, Ohio, May 24, 1909 to July 20, 1909; Quartermaster, National Match, Camp Perry, Ohio, July 25 to September 6, 1909; Range Officer and commanding Casual detachment, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, September 10 to October 1, 1909; Battalion Adjutant, 3d Battalion, 27th Infantry, January 28, 1910 to—; Assistant to Post Adjutant and commanding Casual detachment, January 28, 1910 to June 6, 1910; Quartermaster, Military Tournament, Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, June 6 to 30, 1910; at Camp Perry, Ohio., Quartermaster at National Match, July 1 to September 15, 1910; at Fort Sheridan, Illinois, to March 1911; inspecting National Guard of Illinois, March and April 1911; at Camp Perry, Ohio, Quartermaster at National Match, June, July, August and September 1911; at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, Member Army Shoe Board, November 1911, and March, April and May 1912; Inspector-instructor, National Guard, at Camp Lincoln, Springfield, Illinois, and at Iowa Falls, Iowa, June 6 to August 24, 1912; on duty at Military Prison, September to December 1912; at Fort Sheridan, Illinois, and at Texas City, Texas, with regiment, December 1912, to October 1913; en route to Philippines to

Transferred to 24th U. S. Infantry, November 1, 1913.

December 1913; commanding company to April, 1915; at Batangas, Philippines, Battalion Adjutant, Post Adjutant and Exchange Officer to September 1915;

Transferred to 8th U. S. Infantry, September 1, 1915.

at Fort William McKinley, Philippines, with 8th Infantry, to December 1915;

Transferred to 17th U. S.  Infantry, Dec. 1915.

en route to U.S., December 15, 1915, to January 1916; at Eagle Pass, Texas, with 17th Infantry, to March 1916; Battalion Adjutant, March to July 1916; with Punitive Expedition into Mexico, April to July 1916;

Captain, 34th U. S. Infantry, July 1, 1916.

Supply Officer, 34th U. S. Infantry, to December 1916;

Captain, Quartermaster Corps, by Detail, December 3, 1916.

at El Paso, Texas, Assistant to Depot Quartermaster, to January 1917; at Marfa, Big Bend District, Texas, in charge of Motor Transportation, to August 1917;

Major, Temporary, of Infantry, August 5, 1917.

at Washington, DC, in Motors Division, office Quartermaster General, to April 1918; on temporary duty as Liaison officer, Motor Transport, to June 22, 1918; in office of Chief, Motor Transport Service, June 22 to

Lieutenant Colonel of Infantry, U. S. A., July 30, 1918.

August 25, 1918; Assistant to Chief, Motor Transport Corps, August 25, 1918, to

Lieutenant Colonel, Motor Transport Corps, August 31, 1918.
Lieutenant Colonel,Temporary, Motor Transport Corps, August 31, 1918.

September 1919; (in addition to other duties, Quartermaster at National Matches, April to September 1919)

Returned to Grade of Captain, September 8, 1919.

Student Officer at General Staff College, September 1919 to June 30, 1920; (in addition to other duties, Quartermaster at National Matches, April to September 1919)

Relieved, Quartermaster Corps, June 30, 1920.
Major, Motor Transport Corps, July 1, 1920.

Assistant to the Chief, Motor Transport Corps, July 1, 1920 to August 4, 1920 and on leave of absence to

Transferred to Field Artillery, August 23, 1920.

October 4, 1920; at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, commanding a Battalion of the 9th Field Artillery, October 8 to November 26, 1920; student officer, Battery Officers’ Course, Field Artillery School, to July 3, 1921, when he was graduated and departed on leave of absence; at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, with the 5th Field Artillery, August 5, 1921 to (commanding convoys, October 20, 1921 to January 7, 1922) March 9, 1923; member, Field Artillery Board, to August 21, 1923; at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, student officer, Command and General Staff School, September 2, 1923 to June 23, 1924, when he was graduated; General Staff Eligible List, 1924; at Richmond, Virginia, Adjutant, and Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1, 80th Division Reserves, July 16, 1924 to

Lieutenant Colonel of Field Artillery, September 1, 1925.

August 1, 1926; at Washington, DC, student officer, Army War College, August 17, 1926 to July 5, 1927, when he was graduated; on leave of absence and en route to Hawaii to October 7, 1927; at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii, with the 8th Field Artillery to October 15, 1927; Special duty in charge of 11th Field Artillery Brigade Motor School to June 5, 1930; en route to the United States and on leave of absence to October 20, 1930; at Richmond, Virginia, with the 80th Division, Reserves, October 20, 1930 to July 1, 1931;

Lieutenant Colonel Field Artillery, September 1, 1925.

at Baltimore, Maryland, duty with Q.M.C. Holabird M.T., Q.M. Depot, to June 1, 1932; at Washington, DC, O., Q.M.G., in charge of M.T.B., to

Colonel Field Artillery, September 1, 1934.

May 31, 1936; on leave to September 9, 1936; at Ft. Ethan Allen, Vermont, Commanding 7th Field Artillery and Post, to October 26, 1938 (at Ft. Sill, Oklahoma, student officer, Refresher Course, Field Artillery School, November 1936); at Boston, Masachusetts, G.S. with Troops, C. of S., 1st C.A., to February 28, 1942.

Colonel Retired 30 Jun 42, Operation of  Law.

Died, March 30, 1959, at Richmond, Virginia, age 78.


MILLER, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
COL USA
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF BIRTH: 07/08/1880
DATE OF DEATH: 03/30/1959
DATE OF INTERMENT: 04/02/1959
BURIED AT: SECTION 46  SITE 595
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 15 May 2005 Updated: 13 November 2005 Updated: 10 October 2006
US Military Academy (West Point) SEAL