ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Cornelius Martin Daly
Brigadier General, United States Army
 District of Columbia (Washington, DC) Flag
Biography & Gravesite Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, July 2007

Cornelius Martin Daly (1891-1974)

Born on August 3, 1891 in Washington, D.C.

Attended U.S. Revenue Cutter School in 1914.

Commissioned in the Cavalry in 1916. Troop Commander with 3rd Cavalry, AEF 1917-1919.

Graduated from Command and General Staff School in 1928. Instructor at the Cavalry School 1930-1934 and then at Command and General Staff School 1934-1938. Graduated from the Army War College in 1939. Commanding Officer of 13th Cavalry Regiment, 7th Brigade 1939-1940.

Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations at 1st Armored Division, then I armored Corps 1940-1941. Chief of Staff of 5th Armored Division 1941-1942. Brigadier General in March 1943. Combat Commander "A" at 20th Armored Division March 1943-March 1945, then Assistant Division Commander March 1945-March 1946.

Reverted to Colonel in March 1946. Retired in November 1946.  Decorations included the Bronze Star and Purple Heart. Died on August 11, 1974.
 
CM Daly Gravesite PHOTO

DALY, KATHARINE W/O DALY , CORNELIUS MARTIN
DATE OF BIRTH: 07/01/1887
DATE OF DEATH: 04/04/1957
BURIED AT: SECTION 6  SITE 9272-22
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY


Posted: 30 July 2007
     Bronze Star Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Purple Heart Medal