ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Douglas Marshall Scott
Major, United States Army
Douglas Marshall Scott of Massachusstts
Appointed From Pennsylvania, Second Lieuenant, 4th U. S. Cavalry, 19 June 1867
Transferred to the 1st U. S. Infantry, 15 sepember 1869
First Lieutenant, 28 June 1878
Captain, 20 February 1884
Captain, C. S., 10 December 1888
Retired with the rank of Major, 10 June 1896
Adjacent to Hugh Lenox Scott, he was born in December 1847 and died on March 13, 1903. He is buried among many other family members in Section 2 of Arlington National Cemetery.

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Page Updated: 28 October 2000  Updated: 14 september 2005