ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Daniel Powers Whiting
Colonel, United States Army
New York State Flag
Daniel Powers Whiting of New York
Appointed from New York, Cadet, United States Military Academy, 1 July 1828 (28)
Brevet Second Lieutenant, 7th U. S. Infantry, 1 July 1832
Second Lieutenant, 15 December 1833
First Lieutenant, 8 June 1836
Captain, 18 April 1845
Major, 10th U. S. Infantry, 20 December 1860
Lieutenant Colonel 6th U. S. Infantry, 15 February 1862
Retired 4 November 1863
Breveted Major, 18 April 1847, for gallant and meritorious conduct in the battle of Cerro Gordo, Mexico.
Died 2 August 1892


Daniel Powers Whiting was born 31 July 1808 in Kentucky.  He died in Washington, D.C. on 2 August 1892.
 
He was married to Indiana Sanford (born in Kentucky in 1806) at New Port, Barrack, Kentucky, 30 December 1834.  She died in 1849 and is buried in a National Cemetery in Jefferson Barracks, Missouri.

Two of their children, Mary Brainerd Whiting (born 11 November 1842 - died in 1921) and Susan Whiting (born 12 July 1836-died 6 January 1930) married Army officers and are also buried in this gravesite at Arlington National Cemetery.

Mary was married to Thomas M. Saunders, Captain, United States Army, who died on 20 January 1864.

Susan was married to George L. Bomberger, Surgeon, United States Army, Civil War. Contract between the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and Dr. George L. Bomberger: For services as a medical officer during the Civil War. Dated March 21, 1865.


Daniel Powers Whiting was born in Troy, New York, and graduated in 1832 from the U.S. Military Academy, where he received formal training as a topographical artist.

He was assigned to the 7th U.S. Infantry, with which he served in various garrisons before being promoted to Captain in the spring of 1845.

During the Mexican War, he served in the army of General Zachary Taylor and was made Major "for gallant and meritorious conduct" in the battles of Fort Brown, Monterey, Vera Cruz and Cerro Gordo.

After the war, he fought the Seminoles, joined the Utah expedition of 1859, served in various garrisons in Missouri and Kansas, and completed frontier duty in the Indian Territory.

During the Civil War, he commanded at Fort Garland, Colorado (1861-1862), was a member of the Board of Examination at Annapolis (1862-1863), and commanded at Fort Mifflin, Pennsylvania (1864). At the time of his retirement for "disability resulting from long and faithful service," he was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 6th Infantry.


WHITING, DANIEL P 
COL USA
DATE OF DEATH: 08/02/1892
BURIED AT:   SITE 50-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 22 July 2005 Updated: 1 December 2005
US Military Academy (West Point) SEAL