ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Evarts Stinson Ewing
Captain, United States Army
 Tennessee State Flag
Evarts Stinson Ewing of Tennessee
Appointed from Missouri, Bugler and Private, Company D, and Quartermaster Sergeant, Chief Bugler and Commissary Seredant, 1st Iowa Volunteer Cavalry, 13 June 1861 to 12 September 1863
Captain, U. S. Volunteers 31 January 1865
Breveted Major, Lieutenant Colonel and Colonel, U. S. Volunteers, 6 October 1865, for faithful and meritorious service during the war
Honorably mustered out, 9 October 1865
Second Lieutenant, 16th U. S. Infantry, 23 February 1866
First Lieutenant, 19 March 1866
Transferred to 34th U. S. Infantry, 21 September 1866
Transferred to the 16th U. S. Infantry, 14 April 1869
Regimental Quartermaster, 9 March to 30 April 1880
Captain, 30 April 1880
Retired 20 March 1885
Breveted Captain and Major, 2 March 1867 for gallant and meritorious service during the war
Died 7 June 1892

EWING, EVARTS S
CAPT US ARMY
DATE OF DEATH: 06/07/1892
BURIED AT: SECTION W.SID  SITE LOT 739
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 23 July 2005