ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Herman Munroe Cady
Captain, United States Army
New York State Flag
Heman Munroe Cady of New York
Appointed from Wisconsin, Second Lieutenant of Infantry, 6 March 1847
15th U. S. Infantry, 9 april 1847
Regimental Quartermaster, 1 September 1847 to 12 January 1848
First Lieutenant, 22 December 1847
Resigned 23 February 1848
Second Lieutenant, 15th U. S. Infantry, 21 June 1848
Honorably mustered out 5 August 1848
Captain, 17th U. S. Infantry, 5 August 1861
Resigned 7 May 1863
Died 28 December 1898

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


CADY, HERMAN
CAPT 17TH US INF
DATE OF DEATH: 12/28/1898
BURIED AT:   SITE 733 ES
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 24 July 2005 Updated: 17 October 2007

 
 

HM Cady Gravesite PHOTO October 2007
Photo By: M. R. Patterson, October 2007