ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Hugo Osterhaus
Rear Admiral, United States Navy
Illinois State Flag
Born 15 June 1851 at Belleville, Illinois, Hugo Osterhaus was appointed a Midshipman 22 September 1865 and received his commission as an Ensign 13 July 1871.

He was commissioned a Master, 12 February 1984; a Lieutenant 123 March 1880; a Lieutenant Commander 3 March 1899; a Commander 2 July 1901; a Captain 19 February 1906; a Rear Admiral 4 December 1909 and was placed on the retired list 15 June 1913.

He was recalled to active duty during World War I serving from 11 April 1917 until 1 November 1920 when he was relieved of active duty and returned home.

His flag commands included the Second Division, Atlantic Fleet; the Mare Island Navy Yard; the 12th Naval District; and the Atlantic Fleet. During World War I he received the Navy Cross for services in the Office of Naval Districts. he died 11 June 1927 at Castle Point, New York.

His son, Hugo Wilson Osterhaus, Rear Admiral, United States Navy, is buried in an adjacent gravesite in Arlington National Cemetery.


OSTERHAUS, HUGO
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Director Of Naval Districts, Office of Naval Operations
Date of Action: World War I

Citation:

The Navy Cross is presented to Hugo Osterhaus, Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy, for exceptionally meritorious service in a duty of great responsibility while serving in the office of Naval Operations as Director of Naval Districts.



HW Osterhaus PHOTO
United States Navy Photo


OSTERHAUS, HUGO
R/ADM US NAVY
DATE OF DEATH: 06/11/1927
BURIED AT: SECTION 4-S  SITE 4169
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

OSTERHANS, MARY W W/O HUGO
DATE OF DEATH: 09/10/1942
BURIED AT: SECTION SOUTH  SITE 4169
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 WIFE OF HUGO OSTERHAUS, REAR ADM US NAVY



Posted: 25 December 2005 Updated: 7 April 2006 Updated: 19 January 2007
Navy Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

HW Osterhaus Gravesite PHOTO
Photo By M. R. Patterson, 23 April 2004