ANC Website Top BANNER 2
James Aiken Snyder
Captain, United States Army
 District of Columbia (Washington, D.C.) Flag
James Aiken Snyder of the District of Columbia (Washington, D.C.)
Appointed from Virginia, Second Lieutenant, 3rd U. S. Infantry, 5 August 1861
First Lieutenant, 3 October 1863
Regimental Adjutant, 1 January to 6 August 1866
Captain, 31 December 1867
Retired 13 November 1889
Breveted First Lieutentnat, 3 May 1863 for gallant and meritorious service in the battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia
Breveted Captain, 2 July 1863for gallant and meritorious service in the battle of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Died 28 June 1900
SNYDER, JAMES A

CAPT   US ARMY
CIVIL WAR
DATE OF DEATH: 06/28/1900
BURIED AT: SECTION 1  SITE 114-A-RH
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 31 July 2005