ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Joseph Conrad
Brigadier General, United States Army
Joseph Conrad was born at Wied-Selters, Germany, May 17, 1830. He graduated from the  Hesse-Darmstadt Conradlitary Academy, 1848.

He settled in Missouri and joined the National Army at the beginning of the Civil War in the 3rd Missouri Infantry.

He was present at many important actions during the war and was Brevetted Brigadier General of Volunteers at its close.

He joined regular army in 1866, and retired with the rank of Colonel in 1882.

He died at Fort Randall, South Dakota, December 4, 1891.

He was Captain, 3rd Misouri Infantry, April 22, 1861; Major, July 31, 1861; Lieutenant Colonel, 15th Missouri Infantry, May 24, 1862; Colonel, November 29, 1862. Brevetted Brigadier General, United States Volunteers. He also received brevetrs for the battles of Atlanta (2), Franklin, Tennessee, and Nashville, Tennessee. He commanded 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps, 2nd Division, IV Corps.

He was buried with full military honors in Section 1, Grave 652=WS.  His wife, Minnie S. Conrad (12 June 1848-1 February 1898) is buried with him.


Joseph Conrad, soldier, born in Wied-Selters, Germany, 17 May, 1830. He was graduated at the military academy of Hesse Darmstadt in 1848, and came to this country, settling in Missouri. 

At the beginning of the civil war he enlisted in the National service, and was made captain of the 3d Missouri infantry. He became a Major in September, and was engaged in the action of Carthage, the battle of Pea Ridge, and the siege of Corinth. After being mustered out, he reentered the army as Lieutenant Colonel of the 15th Missouri infantry, in May, 1862, became colonel in November, and was engaged in the battles of Perryville, Chicka-mauga, and Missionary Ridge. During the Atlanta campaign he commanded a brigade in the Army of the Cumberland, and was brevetted
Brigadier General for his services. He commanded the sub-district of Victoria in Texas until February, 1866, when he was mustered out of the volunteer service.

In July, 1866, he entered the regular army, and was commissioned Captain in the
29th infantry, transferred to the 11th infantry in April, 1869, and served with his
regiment until October, 1882, when he was retired with the rank of Colonel.


Posted: 9 September 2000  Updated: 18 November 2000
Updated: 18 August 2001  Updated: 22 February 2003
Updated: 19 July 2003

Joseph Conrad Gravesite PHOTO June 2003
Photo By M. R. Patterson, 28 June 2003