ANC Website Top BANNER 2
John Epps Munroe
 Colonel, United States Army
 Massachusetts State Flag
John Epps Munroe was born in Massachusetts on 29 January 1881.  He was appointed to the United States Military Academy from Massachusetts on 20 June 1898 and graduated on 12 June 1902.

Second Lieutnant, Artillery Corps.

Served: At Fort Warren, Massachusetts, from Sepember 30, 1902 to May 15, 1903; at Fort Levett, Maine, from May 5, 1903 to September 17, 1903; at Fort Warren, Massachusetts, from September 17, 1903 to September 26, 1903; at Fort Du Pont, Delaware, from September 27, 1903 to June 30, 1904; at Sandy Hook Proving Ground, New Jersey, and promoted to First Lieutenant, OrdnanceCorps, by Detail July 1, 1904.

From July 1, 1904 to June 30, 1905; at Watertown Arsenal, Massachusetts, from July 1, 1905 to June 30, 1906; at Springfield Armory, Massachusetts, from July 1, 1906 to June 27, 1907; at Frankford Arsenal, Pennsylvania, as First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps, January 25, 1907.

From July 26, 1907 to July 1908; at Fort Howard, Maryland, July 1908, to August 1910; at Fort Monroe, Virginia, at Coast Artillery School, student officer; honor graduate, regular course; graduate, advanced course, and instructor, August 1910, to Captain, Coast Artillery Corps April 1, 1911.

December 1912; at Fort Pickens, Florida, December 1912 to December 1913; at Fort Mills, Philippines, February 1914 to June 1915; Captain, Ordnance Department June 20, 1915.

At Manila Ordnance Depot, June 1915, to Major, Ordnance Department, Oct. 29, 1915.

February 1916; at Frankford Arsenal, Pennsylvania, April 1916 to Major, Temporary, Coast Artillery corps, August 5, 1917.

October 1917; (for one month in 1916, Ordnance Officer at National Matches, State Camp, Florida) ; at Washington, D.C.  October 1917, to Lieutenant Colonel, Ordnance, National Army, January 8, 1918.

February 1918; (Chief Inspector, Small Arms Ammunition, June 1917, to February 1918) ; Commanding Officer, Watervliet Arsenal, New York, March to September 1918; at Washington, DC, Inspection Division, Ordnance Department, September to Colonel, Ordnance, USA., October 19, 1918.

December 1918; at Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, officer in charge of all Army work, Bethlehem Steel Co., to April 1919; at Corozal, Panama Canal Zone, commanding Panama Ordnance Depot, Department Ordnance Officer and Armament Officer, Panama Armament District, April 1919, to Colonel, Temporary, October 19, 1918.

At Corozal, Panama Canal Zone, commanding Panama Ordnance Depot, Department Ordnance Officer and Armament Officer, Panama Armament District, April 1919, to Relieved From Ordnance Department, June 4, 1920.

Returned to Grade of Captain, June 30, 1920. Major, Coast Artillery corps, July 1,1920. Transferred to Ordnance Department, Sep. 4, 1920.

May 1921; at Rock Island Arsenal, Illinois, May 1921 to October 1923; at Washington, D.C., Office, Chief of Ordnance, October 1923 to Lieutenant Colonel, Ordnance Department, December 6, 1924.

August 1925; at Washington, D. C., student officer, Army War College, Aug. 1925, to June 1926, when he was graduated; additional member, General Staff, July 1, 1926, to November 30, 1928 (Chief of Equipment Branch, G-4); at Frankford Arsenal, Pennsylvania, commanding officer, December 3, 1928, to Lieutenant Colonel Ordnance Department, December 6, 1924.

At Frankford Arsenal, Pennsylvania, Commanding Officer  December 3, 1928, to Colonel, Ordnance Dept., March 1, 1934.

August 1934; at Washington, DC, Commander of Technical Staff, Ordnance Dept., to March 8, 1937

Died, March 8, 1937, while on active duty at Washington, DC, age 56.


MUNROE, JOHN E
COLONEL ORD DEPT US ARMY
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF DEATH: 03/08/1937
DATE OF INTERMENT: 03/10/1937
BURIED AT: SECTION SOUTH  SITE 1301-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

MUNROE, FLORENCE W/O JOHN E
DATE OF DEATH: 05/11/1956
BURIED AT: SECTION 3  SITE 1301-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
WIFE OF JE MUNROE, COL ORD DEPT USA


Posted: 30  September 2006
US Military Academy (West Point) SEAL