ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Joseph Fulton Taulbee
 Colonel, United States Army
 Kentucky State Flag
Joseph F. Taulbee was born in Kentucky on 1 November 1876.  He was appointed to the United States Military Academy on 19 June 1897 and ws there to 25 January 1898 and from 18 June 1898 to 12 June 1902 when he was graduated and promoted to Second Lieutenant, 2nd U. S. Cavalry.

Served: At Fort Myer, Virginia, with troop, October 1, 1902 to December 20, 1903; (with composite troop at Detroit, Michigan, July 1330, 1903); en route to Philippines December 20, 1903 to February 18, 1904; at Camp Wallace and Camp Stotsenburg, with troop, February 25, 1904, to January 4, 1906, (commanding troop from October 1, 1905); on leave in Japan, January 5 to February 4, 1906; en route to U. S. to February 28, 1906; at Fort Riley, Kansas, with troop to October 31, 1906; student officer, Mounted Service School, November 1, 1906 to June 25, 1907; Graduate of Mounted Service School, 1907; Instructor, Mounted Service School, June 25, 1907 to July 7, 1909; (in command of Troop M, 10th U. S. Cavalry, December 122, 1908, and from January 22, 1909); at Fort Ethan Allen, Vermont, July 18, 1909; on leave of absence July 28 to September 24, 1909; joined at Fort Riley, Sept. 27, and left for Fort Des Moines, Iowa, September 30; at Fort Des Moines to November 28, 1909; en route to Philippines, November 28, 1909 to January 8, 1910; at Auger Barracks to July 1, 1910; (commanded machine gun platoon, 2nd U. S. Cavalry, from October 22, 1909 to July 1, 1910) ; Municipal Presidente, Jolo, Philippines, July 1, 1910, to First Lieutenant, 2nd U. S. Cavalry, March 11, 1911.

January 25, 1912, and in addition was at different times in command of Troop A, 2nd Cavalry; at Augur Barrcks with regiment, January 25 to May 1912; en route to U. S., May 15 to June 18, 1912; on leave of absence, June 18 to July 17, 1912; on duty at Pacific Branch, Military Prison, Alcatraz, California, July 19 to December 15, 1912; at Fort Bliss, Texas, with Troop L, December 1929, 1912; with troop at Sierra Blanca, Texas, on Mexican border, December 30, 1912 to April 14, 1913; at Fort Bliss, Texas, April 18 to June 25, 1913; at Fort Riley, Kansas, at Mounted Service School, to May 13, 1914; at Fort Ethan Allen, Vermont, to Captain, 2d U. S. Cavalry, July 1, 1916.

Major, Temporary, of Infantry, August 5, 1917.

September 3, 1917; at Camp Lee, Virginia, to March 11, 1918; at San Benito, Texas, to July 17, 1918; at Washington, D.C., Quartermaster Remount Service, July 19, 1918 to Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary, July 30, 1918.

Lieutenant Colonel, U. S. A., July 30, 1919.

Returned to Grade of Captain, June 30, 1920.

Relieved Quartermaster Corps, June 30, 1920.

Major of Infantry, July 1, 1920.

Transferred to Quartermaster Corps, August 5, 1920.

October 18, 1920; at Kansas City, Missouri, Remount Service, October 29, 1920 to February 23, 1922; at Indianapolis, Indiana, Chief of Staff, 84th Division, February 26, 1922 to July 31, 1923; at Kansas City, Missouri., Remount Service, August 3, 1923, to Lieutenant Colonel of Infantry, August 2, 1925.

March 23, 1927; en route to Hawaii, to April 5, 1927; at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii,  Executive Officer, Post Quartermaster, April 5 to May 26, 1927; Division and Post Quartermaster to April 1, 1930; en route to the United States and on leave of absence to August 7, 1930; at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Acting Division and Post Quartermaster, and commanding the Second Division Train, August 7, 1930 to  February 1931; at Randolph Field, Texas, Post Q.M., to
Colonel, Quartermaster Corps., July 1, 1934.

July 1935; at Fort Monroe, Virginia, Post Q.M., to August 1936; at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, Post Q.M., to March 15, 1938.

Died, April 29, 1938, at Ft. Sam Houston, Texas, age 62.


TAULBEE, JOSEPH F
COL QMC USA
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF DEATH: 04/29/1938
DATE OF INTERMENT: 05/02/1938
BURIED AT: SECTION SOUTH  SITE 4449
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 30 September 2006
US Miltiary Academy (West Point) SEAL