ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Ned B. Rehkopf
Colonel, United States Army
 Iowa State Flag
Ned B. Rehkopf was born in Iowa on 26 August 1877.  He was appointed from Iowa, Cadet, United States Military Academy, 18 June 1898.  He graduated on 12 June 1901 was was assigned as Second Lieutenant, Artillery Corps.  He served at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, 1 October 1902 to 15 November 1905.

At Fort DuPont, Delaware, to 15 June 1907.  First Lieutenant, Artillery Corps, 25 January 1907.  Assigned to the 2nd U. S. Artillery, 31 May 1907 at Fort D. A. Russell, Wyoming, from 15 June to 24 september 1907.  Served as Instructor in Ordnance and Gunnery at West Point, New York, 13 August 1907 until transferred to the 1st U. S. Artillery, 5 June 1911.

13 August 1911 at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii, 12 September 1911 to Captain, 1st Field Artillery, 11 July 1913.

5 January 1914 at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, as student officer at the School of Fire for Field Artillery, 1 February to 30 April 1914.  At Fort Riley, Kansas, student officer at the Mounted Service School, 1 September 1914 to 15 June 1915.  At Schofield Barracks, 12 August 1915 to 3 January 1916. At Fort Sill, Instructor, School of Fire for Field Artillery, 1 February to 28 June 1916.  At Boston, Massachusetts, Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania, and El Paso, Texas, Instructor-Inspector, Field Artillery, National Guard of the New England States, 29 June 1916 to 15 May 1917.

Major, Field Artillery, at Plattsburg, Barracks, New York, as Instructor, First Officers Training Camp, 16 May to Lieutenant Colonel, Field Artillery, National Army, 5 August 1917.

28 August 1917 at Camp Devans, Massachusetts, with the 301st Field Artillery, 29 August to 24 December 1917, and from 7 April to 26 June 1918.

Colonel, Field Artillery, National Army, 26 June 1918.  At Camp McClellan, Alabama, temporarily commanding 110th Field Artillery, 28 December 1917 to 3 April 1918.  Assigned to 338th Field Artillery at Camp Dodge, Iowa, 7 July to 12 August 1918.  En route with regiment overseas, 13 August to 9 September 1918.  At Camp de Souge Artillery Training Center, 15 September 1915 to 28 November 1918.

At Camp Genicart, Embarkation Camp, 29 November to 23 December 1918.  En route to Camp Dodge, Iowa, for muster out of regiment, 24 December 1918 to 16 January 1919.  At Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky, Commandant of the Field Artillery Officers School Nicart, Embarkation Camp, Nov. 29 to Dec. 23, 1918; en route to Camp Dodge, IA, for muster out of regiment, Dec. 24, 1918, to Jan. 16, 1919; at Camp Zachary Taylor, KY, Commandant Field Artillery Officers School, March 13, 1919, to June 15, 1919; Assistant Commandant, June 16 to Aug. 31, 1919, Returned to rank of Major, 31 August 1919.

At Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, student officer, School of the Line to 1920 when he was graduated as a Distinguished Graduate.  Then student officer, General Staff School to 1921 when he was graduated.  Instructor, Command and General Staff School, 2 January 1921 to 30 June 1914.  At Washington, D.C. as student officer, Army War College, to Lieutenant Colonel of Field Artillery, 2 February 1925.

Instructor, Army War College, 1 September 1925 to 30 June 1928.  At Fort Davis, Canal Zone, commanding the 2nd Field Artillery Battalion, 20 July 1928 to 20 August 1930.  Detailed to the General Staff Corps.  At Baltimore, Maryland, Headquarters, Third Corps Area, 27 August 1930 to Colonel, Field Artillery, 9 March 1934. 

 30 October 1934 at Fort Hoyle, Maryland, commanding the 6th Field Artillery, 1 November 1934 to 2 July 1935.  At Fort Ethan Allen, Vermont, commanding the 7th Field Artillery and Post to 31 May 1936.  At Washington, D.C., Assistant Commandant, Army War College to June 1940.  Acting Commandant, Army War College, January 1941 to retired as Colonel, 31 August 1941, under the operation of law.

Returned to active duty from 1 September 1941 to 2 January 1943.

Civil history: writer.  Died on 11 January 1950 at Falls Church, Virginia, as the age of 72.


REHKOPF, NED B
 COL FA USA WWI WWII
 VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
 DATE OF BIRTH: 08/26/1877
 DATE OF DEATH: 01/11/1950
 DATE OF INTERMENT: 01/13/1950
 BURIED AT: SECTION 8  SITE 6058-A R
 ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 16  September 2006
US Military Academy (West Point) SEAL