ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Robert Grimes Coman
Commodore, United States Navy
 Wisconsin State Flag
Biography Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, July 2007:

Robert Grimes Coman (1887-1963)

Born on September 17, 1887 in Trempealeau, Wisconsin.

Graduated from Annapolis in 1909 and commissioned in 1911.

Commanding Officer of the Truxtun 1914-1915, the Hamilton 1919-1920 and the destroyers Farquhar, Twiggs and Sloat in 1921. Commanding Officer of the Reno February 1927-March 1928. District Communications Officer at Fourteenth Naval District, Pearl Harbor 1928-1931. Commanding Officer of the Vestal 1937-1938 and the battleship New Mexico January-September 1941.

Commander of Receiving Station Philadelphia 1941-1942 then Transport Division Three, Amphibious Force, Atlantic Fleet April-December 1942. Commanded Task Force 19, Amphibious Force December 1942-February 1943, then Service Force, Seventh Fleet 1943-1944. Duty at Twelfth Naval District September 1944-March 1945, then with Commander Western Sea Frontier 1945-1946

Commodore in April 1945. Retired in November 1946. Decorations included the Legion of Merit.  

Died on September 29, 1963.
 
COMAN, ROBERT G
COMO U.S.N.
DATE OF DEATH: 09/29/1963
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4887 SS
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY


Posted: 6 July 2007
US Naval Academy SEAL
 
 
 

    Legion of Merit