ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Samuel Rhoads Franklin
Rear Admiral, United States Navy
Born at York, Pennsylvania, August 21, 1825, he was appointed a Midshipman, United States Navy, February 18, 1841 and promoted to Passed Midshipman August 10, 1847; to Master, April 18, 1855; Lieutenant, September 5, 1855; Lieutenant Commander, September 26, 1866; Captain, August 13, 1872; Commodore, December 15, 1880; and Rear Admiral, January 25, 1885. He retired from active duty in 1887.

Most of his 46 years of service was spent at sea. During the Mexican and Civil Wars he was active in most of the important operations. 

He served as President, International Marine Conference and a member of the Washington National Monument Association. He married Marion, daughter of Rear Admiral B. F. Sands, January 10, 1883. He served as Superintendent, U.S. Naval Observatory, 1881-85 and was Commander-in-Chief of the European Station, 1885-87. He was the author of "Memoirs of a Rear Admiral." 

He died in 1909 and was buried in Section 1 of Arlington National Cemetery. His wife, Marion Sands Franklin (1840-1914), is buried with him.

SR Franklin NOAA Photo
NOAA Photo Courtesy of Bill Gonyo, April 2009

FRANKLIN, S R
REAR,ADMIRAL USN
DATE OF DEATH: 02/24/1909
BURIED AT: SECTION OFF W  SITE LOT 106
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Updated: 18 August 2001  Updated: 14 December 2004 Updated: 19 April 2009