ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Thaddeus Sandord Kirtland
Major, United STates Army
 Connecticut State Flag
Thaddeus Sandord Kirtland of Connecticut
Served in the Army as Private, 18th U.S. Infantry, 1 October to 7 November 1861
Second Lieutenant, 18th U. S. Infantry, 30 October 1861
First Lieutenant, 22 July 1862
Transferred to the 3th U. S. Infantry, 21 September 1866
Captain, 28 July 1866
Transferred to 7th U. S. Infantry, 19 May 1869
Retired with the rank of Major, 10 July 1891
KIRTLAND, THADEUS S

MAJOR USA RET
DATE OF DEATH: 11/30/1906
BURIED AT: SECTION W DIV  SITE 322
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  
KIRTLAND, W/O T S
DATE OF DEATH: 08/27/1905
BURIED AT: SECTION W DIV  SITE 822
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 7 February 2006