ANC Website Top BANNER 2
William Patrick Martin
Captain, United States Army
William Patrick Martin of Ireland
Appointed from Connecticut Private, Corporal and Sergeant, Company K, 1st U. S. Artillery, 28 march 1839 to 8 December 1847
Private, General Service, and Ordnance Sergeant, 21 August 1850 to 27 August 1861
First Lieutenant, Quartermaster, 3rd Rhode Island Volunteer Artillery, 27 August 1861
Resigned 12 September 1862
Captain, U. S. Volunteers, 30 August 1862
Breveted Major, U. S. Volunteers, 13 March 1865 for faithful and meritoriois service during the war
Breveted Lieutenant Colonel, U. S. Volunteers, 15 May 1866, for faithful and meritorious service in the Subsistence Separtment
Breveted Colonel, U. S. Volunteers, 11 December 1866 for faithful and meritorious service in the Subistence Department
Honorably mustered our 27 December 1866
Captain, Quartermaster Department, 5 March 1867
Retired 20 March 1885
Died 19 March 1886
MARTIN, WM P

CAPT U S A
DATE OF DEATH: 03/19/1886
BURIED AT:   SITE 2 LOT
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Posted: 5 August 2005