ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Charles Thomas Menoher
Major General, United States Army
Pennsylvania State Flag
Born at Johnstown, Pennsylvania, March 20, 1862, he graduated from West Point in 1886 and was commisioned in the Artillery. He was promoted to First Lieutenant, December 1892, and graduated from the Artillery School in 1894.

During the Spanish-American War he served in Cuba and subsequently served three tours in the Philippines. He was promoted to Captain in February 1901.

During 1903-07, he was a member of the original General Staff of the Army, also graduating from the Army War College in the latter year and receiving promotion to Major in January. He then returned to Cuba as Provost Marshal for the pacification forces stationed there. He was advanced to Lieutenant Colonel in May 1911. In June 1916 he was promoted to Colonel in command of the 5th Field Artillery.

He was promoted to Brigadier General in August 1917 and given command of the School of Instruction for Field Artillery of the American Expeditionary Force at Saumur, France, in September. In November he was promoted to Temporary Brigadier General, and in December took command of the 42nd (Rainbow) Division, which participated in action in the Luneville and Baccarat Sectors, and in Champagne-Marne, St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne Operations.

Early in November 1918 he was promoted to the permanent rank of Brigadier General in recognition of his services in World War I. On November 10, the day before the Armistice, the 42nd reached the heights above Sedan, the most advanced position attained by U.S. troops, and on the same day, he was raised to command of the VI Corps. In December he was named Director of the Air Service, which in June 1920 was reorganized by the consolidation of the thehereto divided Supply and Operations functions of the fledgling air arm, separated from the Signal Corps, and made a part of the line of the army.

Largely because of friction with his assistant, Colonel William Mitchell, he was releived of the post at his own request in October 1921. He was promoted to Major General in March 1921 and in 1922-24 commanded the Hawaiian Division, and in 1925-26 the IX Corps Area at San Francisco.

He retired from the Army in March 1926 and died in Washington, D.C. on August 11, 1930. He was buried in Section 3 of Arlington National Cemetery.


BIRTH: 20 March 1862, Johnstown, Cambria Co., Pennsylvania 
DEATH: 11 August 1930, St Elizabeth's Hospital, Washington, D. C.
Children of CHARLES MENOHER and NANNIE PEARSON are:
CHARLES CLIFFORD MENOHER, born February 19, 1891,
Johnstown, Pennsylvania; died January 25, 1922, Washington, DC.

PEARSON (NMI) MENOHER, born November 14, 1892, Fort Monroe, Hampton, Virginia; d. February 13, 1958, buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

DARROW MENOHER, born January 31, 1896, St. Agustine, Florida; d. August 23, 1943, Denver, Colorado; buried Arlington National Cemetery.

COLONEL WILLIAM MENOHER, b. August 31, 1910, Columbus, Ohio; died October 24, 1978, Merrit Island, Florida.


MENOHER, CHARLES CLIFFORD S/O CHARLES T
DATE OF DEATH: 01/25/1922
DATE OF INTERMENT: 01/27/1922
BURIED AT: SECTION SOU C  SITE 1993
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 SON OF CT MENOHER - MAJ GEN USA


General Menoher, Circa World War I
 Photo Courtesy of The Great War Photo Archives


CT Menoher Gravesite PHOTO
Photo (c) Michael Patterson, 1999

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Page Updated: 25 October 2000  Updated: 21 August 2001 Updated: 3 April 2004  Updated: 3 September 2005 Updated: 8 January 2008 Updated: 2 March 2008
US Military Academy (West Point) SEAL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

CT Menoher Gravesite PHOTO March 2008

CC Manoher Gravesite PHOTO March 2008
Photo Courtesy of Holly, March 2008