ANC Website Top BANNER 3

Operation Enduring Freedom
The Campaign Against Terrorism

The following American casualites of the war to free the world from terrorism are being laid to rest in Arlington National Cemetery.
May God Bless them and their loved ones.

Purple Heart Medal

"In the untimely loss of your noble son, our affliction here, is scarcely less than your own.

So much of promised usefulness to one’s country, and of bright hopes for one’s self and friends, have rarely been so suddenly dashed, as in his fall.”

Abraham Lincoln to a grieving family in May 1861

Section 60 Arlington National Cemetery - SIGN


Evander Earl Andrews
Master Sergeant, United States Air Force
10 October 2001
Kristofor T. Stonesifer
Specialist, United States Army
19 October 2001
Johnny Micheal Spann
Captain, United States Marine Corps 
Central Intelligence Agency Officer
25 November 2001
Brian Cody Prosser
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
5 December 2001
Matthew W. Bancroft
Captain, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Bryan P. Bertrand
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Stephen L. Bryson
Gunnery Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Scott Nelson Germosen
Staff Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Nathan P. Hays
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Daniel G. McCollum
Captain, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
Jeanette L. Winters
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
9 January 2002
James Paul Dorrity
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
22 February 2002
Jody Lynn Egnor
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
22 February 2002
Kerry W. Frith
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
22 February 2002
Stanley L. Harriman
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
2 March 2002
Matthew Allen Commons
Corporal, United States Army
4 March 2002
Jason Dean Cunningham
Senior Airman, United States Air Force
4 March 2002
Brian T. Craig
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
15 April 2002
Justin J. Galewski
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
15 April 2002
Jamie O. Maugans
Sergeant, United States Army
15 April 2002
Daniel A. Romero
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
15 April 2002
Sean M. Corlew
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
12 June 2002
Anissa Ann Shero
Staff Sergeant, United States Air Force
12 June 2002
Thomas J. Gibbons
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
30 January 2003
Jason Carlyle Hicks
Staff Sergeant, United States Air Force
23 March 2003
Raymond Losano
Airman First Class, United States Air Force
24 April 2003
Seth R. Michaud
Captain, United States Marine Corps
22 June 2003
David M. Tapper
Petty Officer First Class (SEAL), United States Navy
21 August 2003
Mitchell Arthur Lane
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
29 August 2003
Phillip R. Albert
Sergeant Major, United States Army
25 November 2003
William J. Kerwood
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
25 November 2003
Steven Plumhoff
Major, United States Air Force
25 November 2003
Thomas A. Walkup, Jr.
Staff Sergeant, United States Air Force
25 November 2003
Howard A. Walters
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
25 November 2003
Bruce E. Price
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
15 May 2004
Daniel W. Eggers
Captain, United States Army
29 May 2004
Robert J. Mogensen
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
29 May 2004
Russell P. White
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
20 June 2004
William M. Amundson, Jr.
Corporal, United States Army
19 October 2004
Michael C. O'Neill
Sergeant, United States Army
21 November 2004
Nicholas C. Kirven
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
8 May 2005
LeRoy E. Alexander
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
3 June 2005
Charles D. Robinson
Captain, United States Army
3 June 2005
Jeffrey Alan Lucas
ET-1, United States Navy
28 June 2005
Michael M. McGreevy
Lieutenant, United States Navy
28 June 2005
Chris J. Scherkenbach
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
28 June 2005
Marcus V. Muralles
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
28 June 2005
Jason T. Palmerton
Sergeant, United States Army
23 July 2005
Christopher M. Falkel
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
8 August 2005
Jeremy Alan Chandler
Captain, United States Army
11 August 2005
Edward R. Heselton
Sergeant, United States Army
11 August 2005
Steven A. Valdez
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
26 September 2005
James J. Stoddard, Jr.
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
30 September 2005
Troy S. Ezernack
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
9 October 2005
James Scott Ochsner
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
15 November 2005
John D. Morton
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
15 December 2005
Alberto D. Montrond
Sergeant, United States Army
13 February 2006
Bryan Douglas Willard
 Captain, United States Marine Corps
17 February 2006
Joseph J. Fenty
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army
5 May 2006
Bernard P. Corpuz
Corporal, United States Army
11 June 2006
Forrest P. Ewens
First Lieutenant, United States Army
16 June 2006
Thomas Donald Maholic
Master Sergeant, United States Army
24 June 2006
Justin R. Davis
Private First Class, United States Army
25 June 2006
Robert J. Chiomento II
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
18 July 2006
Christopher C. Rafferty
First Sergeant, United States Army
21 July 2006
Daniel A. Suplee
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
3 August 2006
Robert E. Drawl, Jr.
Specialist, United States Army
19 August 2006
Scott W. Dyer
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
11 October 2006
Kyu H. Chay
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
28 October 2006
Douglas E. Sloan
Major, United States Army
31 October 2006
Joseph E. Phaneuf II
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
15 December 2006
Scott E. Duffman
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
18 February 2007
Hershel Daniel McCants Jr.
Chief Warrant Officer 3, United States Army
18 February 2007
John A. Quinlan
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
18 February 2007
Christopher M. Wilson
Specialist, United States Army
29 March 2007
Alexander Van Aalten
Sergeant, United States Army
20 April 2007
Christopher M. Allgaier
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
30 May 2007
Charlie L. Bagwell
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
30 May 2007
Jesse A. Blamires
Sergeant, United States Army
30 May 2007
Brandon E. Hadaway
Sergeant, United States Army
30 May 2007
Joshua R. Rodgers
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
30 May 2007
Charles Edward Wyckoff, Jr.
Sergeant, United States Army
6 June 2007
Christopher Dale Henderson
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
17 June 2007
Darrell C. Lewis
Captain, United States Army
23 June 2007
ThomasG. Bostick, Jr.
Major, United States Army
27 July 2007
Benjamin J. Hall
First Lieutenant, United States Army
31 July 2007
Jeffrey D. Kettle
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
12 August 2007
Ciara M. Durkin
Corporal, United States Army
28 September 2007
Larry Ismael Rougle
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
23 October 2007
Johnny C. Walls
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
2 November 2007
Steven R. Koch
Corporal, United States Army
3 March 2008
Collin J. Bowen
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
14 March 2008
Dawid Pietrek
Private First Class, United States Marine Corps
14 June 2008
James J. Walton
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army
21 June 2008
Christopher D. Strickland
Staff Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
25 June 2008
James M. Treber
Sergeant, United States Army
29 June 2008
Sergio S. Abad
Specialist, United States Army
13 July 2008
 Ryan P. Baumann
Sergeant, United States Army
1 August 2008
Garrett T. Lawton
Captain, United States Marine Corps
4 August 2008
Joshua Thomas Harris
Petty Officer First Class, United States Navy
30 August 2008
Gregory A. Rodriguez
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
2 September 2008
 Nicholas Aaron Madrazo
First Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps
9 September 2008
 Jesse Melton III
Captain, United States Marine Corps
9 September 2008
Michael Slebodnik
Chief Warrant Officer, United States Army
11 September 2008
Jason Richard Freiwald
Chief Petty Officer, United States Navy
12 September 2008
Kevin D. Grieco
Sergeant, United States Army
27 October 2007
Charles P. Gaffney, Jr.
Corporal, United States Army
24 December 2008
Joseph M. Hernandez
Corporal, United States Army
9 January 2009
Brian M. Mescall
Major, United States Army
9 January 2009
Daniel Ryan Bennett
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
11 January 2009
Ezra Dawson
Sergeant, United States Army
17 January 2009
Julian T. Brennan
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
24 January 2009
Trevor J. Johnson
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
27 January 2009
Brian M. Bunting
Captain, United States Army
24 February 2009
Archie Andrew Taylor
Staff Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
14 March 2009
Francis L. Toner IV
Lieutenant (jg), United States Navy
27 March 2009
Phillip A. Myers
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
4 April 2009
William D. Vile
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
1 May 2009
Mark E. Stratton II
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Air Force
26 May 2009
Matthew W. Wilson
Private First Class, United States Army
1 June 2009
John Eric Hayes
Master Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
8 July 2009
Michael Wayne Heede, Jr.
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
13 July 2009
David S. Spicer
Gunnery Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
13 July 2009
Thomas J. Gramith
Captain, United States Air Force
17 July 2009
Mark Russell McDowell
Captain, United States Air Force
17 July 2009
Benjamin S. Kopp
Corporal, United States Army
18 July 2009
Anthony M. Lightfoot
Specialist, United States Army
20 July 2009
Jonathan Michael Walls
Corporal, United States Army
1 August 2009
Ronald G. Luce, Jr., Captain
United States Army
2 August 2009
Severin W. Summers III
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
2 August 2009
Dennis James Burrow
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
7 August 2009
John Tinsley
Captain, United States Army
12 August 2009
William John Cahir
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
13 August 2009
Adam F. Benjamin
Master Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
18 August 2009
Paul E. Dumont, Jr.
Sergeant, United States Army
19 August 2009
Andrew T. Lobosco
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
22 August 2009
Nekl B.Allen
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
12 September 2009
Bradley S. Bohle
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
16 September 2009
 Joshua M. Mills
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
16 September 2009
Stephan Lee Mace
Specialist, United States Army
3 October 2009
David Raymond Baker
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
20 October 2009
David Seth Mitchell
Captain, United States Marine Corps
26 October 2009
Nickolas A. Mueller
Sergeant, United States Army
26 October 2009
Christopher Ian Walz
Private First Class, United States Army
27 October 2009
Gary L. Gooch, Jr.
Specialist, United States Army
5 November 2009
Christopher James Coffland
Specialist, United States Army
13 November 2009
Daniel A. Frazier
Sergeant, United States Army
19 November 2009
Matthew A. Pucino
Sergeant, United States Army
23 November 2009
Brandon T. Islip
Sergeant, United States Army
29 November 2009
Jacob A. Meinert
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
10 January 2010
Kyle J. Wright
Specialist, United States Army
13 January 2010
Christopher R. Hrbek
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
14 January 2010
Thaddeus S. Montgomery II
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
20 January 2010
Xin Qi
Petty Officer Second Class, United States Navy
23 January 2010
David J. Smith
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
26 January 2010
Rusty Hunter Christian
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
28 January 2010
David J. Thompson
Captain, United States Army
29 January 2010
David J. Hartman
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
3 February 2010
Mark Alan Stets, Jr.
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
3 February 2010
Jacob H. Turbett
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
13 February 2010
Noah M. Pier
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
16 February 2010
Kielin Terrell Dunn
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
18 February 2010
Eric L. Ward
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
21 February 2010
Anthony A. Paci
Sergeant, United States Army
4 March 2010
Joel David Clarkson
Sergeant, United States Army
16 March 2010
Carlos M. Santos-Silvia
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
22 March 2010
Justin James Wilson
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
22 March 2010
Robert J. Cottle
Sergeant Major, United States Marine Corps
24 March 2010
Scott W. Brunkhorst
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
30 March 2010
Tyler Owen Griffin
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
1 April 2010
Michael D. Jankiewicz
Corporal, United States Army
9 April 2010
Randell D. Voas
Major, United States Air Force
9 April 2010
 Austin Harper Gates Benson
Airman First Class, United States Air Force
3 May 2010
Nicholas D. Paradarodgiguez
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
16 May 2010
Thomas P. Belkofer
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army
18 May 2010
Richard James Tieman
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
18 May 2010
Michael E. McGahan
Second Lieutenant, United States Army
6 June 2010
Brendan Patrick Neenan
Specialist,United States Army
7 June 2010
Nathan William Cox
Sergeant, United States Army
16 June 2010
William F. Ortega
Hospital Corpsman, United States Navy
18 June 2010
Benjamin Jaewon Park
Private First Class, United States Army
18 June 2010
Andrew Richard Looney
Sergeant, United States Army
21 June 2010
David Taylor Miller
Private First Class, United States Army
21 June 2010
Timothy G. Serwinowski
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
21 June 2011
Edwardo Loredo
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
24 June 2010
Robert K. L. Repkie
Private First Class, United States Army
24 June 2010
Kristopher David Chapleau
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
30 June 2010
David A. Wisniewski
Captain, United States Air Force
2 July 2010
Marc A. Arizmendez
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
6 July 2010
Carlos J. Negron
Specialist, United States Army
10 July 2010
Leston M. Winters
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
15 July 2010
Joe L. Wrightsman
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
18 July 2010
 
Michael L. Stansbery, Jr.
Specialist, United States Army
30 July 2010
Alexander J. Miller
Specialist, United States Army
31 July 2010
Jared N. Van Aalst
Master Sergeant, United States Army
4 August 2010
Kevin M. Cornelius
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
7 August 2010
Cody S. Childers
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
20 August 2010
Ronald A. Rodriguez
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
23 August 2010
James Michael Swink II
Petty Officer Third Class, United States Navy
27 August 2010
Matthew Eric George
Specialist, United States Army
31 August 2010
Todd W. Weaver
First Lieutenant,United States Army
9 September 2010
Scott J. Fleming
First Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps
17 September 2010
Paul Douglas Carron
Major, United States Army
18 September 2010
Robert F. Baldwin
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army
21 September 2010
Brendan J. Looney
Lieuenant, (SEAL) United States Navy
21 September 2010
 Karl A. Campbell
Sergeant, United States Army
4 October 2010
 David Jee Weigle
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
10 October 2010
Tramaine J. Billingsley
Private First Class, United States Army
14 October 2010
Thomas A. Moffitt
Specialist, United States Army
24 October 2010
Terry E. Honeycutt, Jr.
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
27 October 2010
Adam L. Dickmyer
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
28 October 2010
Tomb Guard Badge
James R. Zimmerman
First Lieutenant,United States Marine Corps
2 November 2010
Dale J. Kridlo
Specialist, United States Army
7 November 2010
Robert Michael Kelly
First Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps
9 November 2010
David P. Senft
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
15 November 2010
Javier Orlando Ortiz-Rivera
Staff Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
16 November 2010
William Kyle Middleton
Corporal, United States Army
22 November 2010
William J. Donnelly IV
First Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps
25 November 2010
Derek A. Wyatt
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
6 December 2010
Kelly Joseph Mixon
Specialist, United States Army
8 December 2010
Sean R. Cutsforth
Specialist, United States Army
15 December 2010
Sean A. Osterman
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
16 December 2010
Maung P. Htaik
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
1 January 2011
Robert Wayne Pharris
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
5 January 2011
Evan J. Mooldyk
Major, United States Army
12 January 2011
Anthony Venetz, Jr.
Sergeant First Class, United States Army
28 January 2011
Lucas Todd Pyeatt
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
5 February 2011
Johnathan W. Taylor
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
22 February 2011
James Michael Malachowski
Staff Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
20 March 2011
Joshua S. Gire
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
22 March 2011
Justin D. Ross
Corporal, United States Army
26 March 2011
Frank E. Adamski III
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
29 March 2011
Frank D. Bryant, Jr.
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Air Force
27 April 2011
Sean T. Callahan
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
23 April 2011
James A. Justice
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
23 April 2011
Kevin Brian Balduf
Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
12 May 2011
Benjamin J.  Palmer
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Marine Corps
12 May 2011
Kristoffer M. Solesbee
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
26 May 2011
Joseph W. Schultz
Captain, United States Army
29 May 2011
Jeffrey Chul Soon Sherer
Sergeant, United States Army
2 June 2011
Nicholas S. O'Brien
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
9 June 2011
Michael Wray Newton
Captain, United States Army
11 June 2011
Joshua Brent McDaniels
Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps
12 June 2011
Alan L. Snyder
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
18 June 2011
Levi E. Nuncio
Specialist, United States Army
22 June 2011
Nigel D. Kelly
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
25 June 2011
Ralph E. Pate, Jr.
Gunnery Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
26 June 2011
Kyle Richard Schneider
Corporal, United States Marine Corps
30 June 2011
Jordan C. Schumann
Specialist, United States Army
5 July 2011
Kenneth B. Elwell
Master Sergeant, United States Army
17 July 2011
James M. Christen
Staff Sergeant, United States Army
19 July 2011
Barun Rai, Sergeant
United States Army
3 August 2011
Alexander Bennett
Sergeant, United States Army
6 August 2011
Brian Robert Bill
Master Chief Petty Officer (SOC) United States Navy
6 August 2011
John William Brown
Technical Sergeant (Para-Rescue), United States Air Force
6 August 2011
Christopher G. Campbell
Chief Petty Officer, SOC - SEAL, United States Navy
6 August 2011
John Douangdara
M1 (Master At Arms), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Kevin R. Houston
Chief Petty Officer (SOC), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Jonas Benton Kelsall
Lieutenant Commander (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Louis James Langlais
Master Chief Petty Office (SOCM), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Matthew D. Mason
Chief Petty Officer (SOC-Seal) United States Navy
6 August 2011
Stephen Matthew Mills
Chief Petty Officer (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Robert James Reeves
Chief Petty Officer (SEAL),  United States Navy
6 August 2011
Thomaas Arthur Ratzlaff
Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Heath M. Robinson
Chief Petty Officer (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Michael J. Strange
CTR1 (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Aaron Carson Vaughn
Petty Officer First Class (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Jason Ray Workman
Petty Officer First Class (SEAL), United States Navy
6 August 2011
Daniel Lee Zerbe
Technical Sergeant, United States Air Force
6 August 2011

Updated: 24 April 2012
Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson