ANC Website Top BANNER 2
George Silver Luttrell Ward
Captain, United States Army
Pennsylvania State Flag
George Silver Luttrell Ward of Pennsylvania
Appointed from Pennsylvania, Second Lieutenant, 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry, 17 May 1863
First Lieuenant, 5 October 1864
Captain, 31 October 1864
Honorably mustered out on 7 August 1865
Second Lieutenant, 13th U. S. Infantry, 11 May 1866
Transferred to 31st U.S. Infantry, 21 September 1866
Transferred to 22nd U. S. Infantry, 15 May 1869
First Lieutenant, 1 July 1872
Captain, 24 April 1883
Retired 18 April 1891
Died 21 April 1901

 Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


WARD, G S L
CAPT U S A RET
DATE OF DEATH: 04/21/1901
BURIED AT:   SITE 102-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
Posted: 12 November 2006 Updated: 16 October 2007

GSL Ward Gravesite PHOTO October 2007
Photo By: M. R. Patterson, October 2007