ANC Website Top BANNER 2
John Howard Cassady
Admiral, United States Navy
Indiana State Flag
Biography And Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs: June 2007

John Howard Cassady (1896-1969)

Born on April 3, 1896 in Spencer, Indiana.

Commissioned from Annapolis in 1919. Designated a Naval Aviator in 1928. Assistant Naval Attache in Rome 1937-1939.

Operations Officer on the staff of the Commander of Aircraft, Atlantic Fleet 1940-1941. Chief of Staff to the Commander of the Operational Training Command at Jacksonville 1941-1942. Commanding Officer of the Saratoga 1943-1944. Rear Admiral in August 1943. Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff of Naval Operations for Air 1944-1945.  Commander of Carrier Division Four, Atlantic Fleet 1945-1946.

Assignments after the war included Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air) January 1950-May 1952, Commander of Sixth Fleet 1952-1954 and Commander in Chief Naval Forces Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean 1954-1956.

Retired as Admiral in May 1956.  Decorations included three Legions of Merit.  Died on January 25, 1969.

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson



JH Cassady Gravesite PHOTO
CASSADY, JOHN H
ADM U.S.N.
DATE OF BIRTH: 04/03/1896
DATE OF DEATH: 01/25/1969
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4710-2
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

CASSADY, SALLYE DOLD W/O JOHN HOWARD
DATE OF BIRTH: 03/24/1904
DATE OF DEATH: 12/08/1958
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4710-2
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY


Posted: 26 June 2007 Updated: 11 November 2007
 . US Naval Academy SEAL
 
 
 

Legion of Merit - 3 awards
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

JH Cassady Gravesite PHOTO April 2004
Photo By M. R. Patterson, April 2004