ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Palmer Gaylord Wood
Brigadier General, United States Army
New York State Flag
Born at New York City, June 2, 1843, he served in the Civil War as Second Lieutenant, 7th California Volunteer Infantry from October 28, 1864; First Lieutenant, December 7, 1865. Honorably mustered out of the volunteer service, April 26, 1866.

Appointed First Lieutenant, January 7,1867 and assigned to the 12th U.S. Infantry, July 4, 1869; resigned, May 24, 1873; appointed Second Lieutenant, 23rd U.S. Infantry, March 1, 1877; First Lieutenant, October 16, 1882; Captain, December 11, 1893; Major, 47th U.S. Volunteer Infantry, August 17, 1899-February 2, 1901. Major, 28th U.S. Infantry, February 2, 1901; transferred to the 12th U.S. Infantry, July 15, 1901; Lieutenant Colonel, 11th U.S. Infantry, October 30, 1905; Brigadier General, U.S. Army, February 16, 1906; Retired February 17, 1906 at his own request after over 30 years of service.

He died on July 18, 1915 and is buried among other family members in Section 1 of Arlington National Cemetery. See the Wood-Vroom Family for additional information.


Palmer Gaylord Wood of New York
Appointed From California, Second Lieutenant, 7th California Infantry, 28 October 1864
First Lieutenant, 7 December 1865
Honorably Mustered Out, 26 April 1866
Appointed Second Lieutenant,  5th United States Infantry, 23 February 1866
First Lieutenant, 7 January 1867
Unassigned 19 May 1869
Assigned to the 12th United States Infantry, 14 July 1869
Resigned 24 May 1873
Appointed Second Lieutenant, 12th United States Infantry, 1 Mar 1877
First Lieutenant, 16 October 1882
Captain, 11 December 1893
Major, 41st United States Volunteer Infantry, 17 August 1899
Major, 28th United States Infantry,  2 February 1901
Transferred to 12th United States Infantry, 15 July 1901
GENERAL PALMER G. WOOD DEAD

Retired Veteran of the Civil and Spanish Wars Was a New Yorker

LOS ANGELES, California, July 19, 1915 Brigadier General Palmer Gaylord Wood, USA, retired a veteran of the Civil and Spanish Wars, died last night at his home in Beverly Hills, in the seventy-third year.  He had been in ill-health for more than a year.

General Wood was born in New York and served as a Second and First Lieutenant of the California Volunteer Infantry from October 1864 until April 1866, hen he was mustered out.  He then joined the Regular Army as a Second Lieutenant of the Fifth Infantry and served in New Mexico, Kansas, Colorado and Indian Territory.  In 1869 he was sent to the Twelfth Infantry and resigned his commission in 1873, but reentered the Army four years later as a Second Lieutenant of the Twelfth and remained with the regiment until 1901, when he received his Majority.

General Wood served in Cuba with the Twelfth and in the Philippines as a Major of the Forty-First United States Volunteer Infantry.  In 1905 he was promoted Lieutenant Colonel of the Twelfth Infantry and in February 1906 was retired at his own request, receiving the rank of Brigadier General.  His widow and a daughter survive him.


Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson

WOOD, PALMER GAYLOR
BRIG GEN USA RET
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF DEATH: 07/18/1915
DATE OF INTERMENT: Unknown
BURIED AT: SECTION W  SITE 720
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

WOOD, SARAH JANE W/O PALMER G
DATE OF DEATH: 11/16/1938
DATE OF INTERMENT: 12/20/1938
BURIED AT: SECTION WEST  SITE 720
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
WIFE OF PG WOOD - BRIG/GEN US ARMY


PG Wood Gravesite PHOTO
Photo By Michael Robert Patterson, 1999
Page Updated: 7 October 2000  Updated: 19 December 2001 Updated: 18 January 2002  Updated: 18 October 2002 Updated: 10 May 2003 

Updated: 19 July 2003  Updated: 4 September 2004  Updated: 5 September 2005 Updated: 8 August 2006 Updated: 18 October 2007

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

PG Wood Gravesite PHOTO October 2007
Photo By: M. R. Patterson, October 2007

PG Wood Gravesite PHOTO

MW Swift Gravesite PHOTO

PG Wood Gravesite PHOTO June 2003
Photos By M. R. Patterson, 28 June 2003