ANC Website Top BANNER 2
 Ramsay Douglas Potts
Brigadier General, United States Army
District of Columbia (Washington, DC) Flag
Courtesy of Michael Stein:

Ramsay Douglas Potts
Brigadier General, US. Army
Lieutenant Colonel, Artillery Corps July 19, 1903
Colonel, Artillery Corps June 8, 1905
Brigadier General August 31, 1908
Commandant, Artillery School of the US. Army 1904-06 Commander, 3rd 
Field Artillery 1907 Commander, 5th Field Artillery 1907-08
Commandant, General Service & Staff College 1911-13
Ret. September 1, 1914


Ramsay Douglas Potts of Washington, D. C.
Appointed from Washington, D. C. Second Lieutenant, 3rd U. S. Artillery, 7 March 1867
First Lieutenant, 2 November 1869
Captain, 13 July 1892
Major, Artillery Corps, 2 February 1901
Assigned to Inspector General's Department, 28 February 1901 


POTTS, RAMSAY D
BRIGADIER GEN USA RET
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF DEATH: 10/17/1928
DATE OF INTERMENT: Unknown
BURIED AT: SECTION WW  SITE 111-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

POTTS, MARY M B W/O RAMSEY D
DATE OF DEATH: 10/17/1928
DATE OF INTERMENT: 10/18/1928
BURIED AT: SECTION W  SITE LOT-111
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 WIFE OF RD POTTS, BRIG GEN U S A


Posted: 16 December 2004  Updated: 16 January7 2005 Updated: 4 February 2006

RD Potts Gravesite PHOTO December 2004

Photo By M. R. Patterson, 3 December 2004