Abner Riviere Hetzel – Captain, United States Army

Date Icon Publish Date

Abner Riviere Hetzel of Pennsylvania.

  • Appointed from Pennsylvania, Cadet, United States Military Academy, 1 July 1823
  • Appointed Brevet Second Lieutenant, and Second Lieutenant, 2nd United States Infantry, 1 July 1827
  • First Lieutenant, 28 June 1836
  • Captain, 27 November 1839 to 18 June 1846
  • Assistant Quartermaster, 24 May 1835 to 7 July 1838
  • Captain and Assistant Quartermaster, 7 July 1838
  • Died 20 July 1847

Military Laws of the United States: 3rd ed., by Captain A.R. Hetzel, xxxii+311p, Wash., George Templeman, 1846.


arhetzel-loc01arhetzel-loc02 arhetzel-070302 arhetzel-100302-mrp

Read also our most popular topics on Arlington National Cemetery

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.