Charles Maynard Cooke – Admiral, United States Navy

Date Icon Publish Date

Charles Maynard Cooke (1886-1970)

Born on December 19, 1886 in Fort Smith, Arkansas.

B.S. from the University of Arkansas in 1905. Graduated from Annapolis in 1910 and commissioned in 1912.

Commanding Officer of submarines E-2 1915-1916 and R-2 and S-5 1919-1920. Commander of Submarine Division Eleven May 1931-May 1933. Graduated from the Naval War College in 1934. Commandant of the Guantanamo Bay Naval Station 1934-1936. War Plans Officer with the United States Fleet 1936-1938.

Commanding Officer of the Pennsylvania February 1941-June 1942. Rear Admiral in June 1942. Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans) to Commander in Chief, United States Fleet 1942-1945. Vice Admiral in September 1944.

Assignments after the war included Commander of Seventh Fleet December 1945-February 1948. Retired as Admiral in May 1948. Decorations included the Distinguished Service Medal.

Died on December 24, 1970.

cmcooke-gravesite-photo-july-2007-001

COOKE, CHARLES M
ADM U S N
DATE OF BIRTH: 12/19/1886
DATE OF DEATH: 12/24/1970
BURIED AT: SECTION 8  SITE 5524 EE
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.