George Ogilvie Webster – Major, United States Army

Date Icon Publish Date

George Ogilvie Webster of Connecticut
Appointed from Connecticut, Cadet, United States Military Academy, 1 September 1861 (30)
Second Lieutenant, 4th U. S. Infantry, 18 June 1866
First Lieutenant, 25 November 1873
Regimental Adjutant, 15 November 1867 to 6 May 1875 and 1 October 1886 to 31 October 1887
Captain, 5 August 1888
Major, 2 March 1899
Retired 8 September 1899
Died 10 October 1899

WEBSTER, GEORGE O
MAJ USA RETD

  • DATE OF DEATH: 10/08/1899
  • BURIED AT: SECTION S DIV  SITE 1824
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.