John Herbert Brown, Jr. – Vice Admiral, United States Navy

Date Icon Publish Date

John Herbert Brown, Jr. (1891-1963)

Born on October 12, 1891 in Canton, Pennsylvania.

Commissioned from Annapolis in 1914. Commanding Officer of submarines C-2 and G-4 in World War I, then N-5 and R-2 1919-1921, S-42 1924-1927 and Narwhal May 1930-May 1933.

Graduated from the Naval War College in 1940. Commanding Officer of the Richmond 1941-1942. Commander of Submarine Squadron Four June 1942-November 1943. Rear Admiral in January 1943. Commander of Submarine Training Command 1943-1945. Vice Admiral upon retirement in February 1954. Decorations included two Distinguished Service Medals and the Legion of Merit.

Died on June 10, 1963.


BROWN, JOHN JR

  • V/ADM USN
  • DATE OF BIRTH: 10/12/1891
  • DATE OF DEATH: 06/10/1963
  • BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4681-2
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.