James Jackson Dana – Brigadier General, United States Army

Date Icon Publish Date

James Jackson Dana of Massachusetts

  • Appointed from New York, Second Lieuenant, 4th U. S. Arillery, 18 June 1855
  • First Lieutenant, 10 January 1857
  • Regimental Quartermaster, 20 February to 24 August 1861
  • Captain, Assistant Quartermaster, 3 August 1861
  • Lieuenant Colonel, Quartermaster Department, 1 January to 17 July 1863
  • Colonel, Quartermaster Department, 2 August 1864 to 1 January 1867
  • Major, Quartermaster Department, 18 January 1867
  • Lieutenant Colonel, Quartermaster Department, 13 February 1882
  • Retired 9 April 1885
  • Breveted Major, Lieutenant Colonel and Colonel, 13 March 1865 for faithful and meritorious services during the war
  • Brevetted Brigadier General, 13 March 1865 for faithful and meritorious services in the Quartermaster Department during the war
  • Died 15 September 1898

DANA, JAMES J

  • LT COL BVT BRIG GEN USA
  • DATE OF DEATH: 09/15/1898
  • BURIED AT:   SITE LOT 66 W
  • ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

DANA, THESTA W/O DANA, JAS J

  • DATE OF DEATH: 05/03/1907
  • BURIED AT: SECTION OFFRS  SITE LOT 66
  • ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  • WIFE OF JJ DANA, COL USA RTD

DANA, MARY D/O JAMES J

  • DATE OF DEATH: 03/01/1882
  • BURIED AT: SECTION O S  SITE 66
  • ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
    DAUGHTER OF JJ DANA, COL U S A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.