Merritt Barton Curtis – Brigadier General, United States Marine Corps

Date Icon Publish Date

 Merrittt Barton Curtis (1892-1966)

Born on August 31, 1892 in San Bernardino, California.

B.A. from the University of California at Berkekey in 1916. Commissioned in 1917. Served in Haiti 1920-1923. LL.B. from George Washington University in 1927.

Post Paymaster at the American Legation in Peking October 1927-December 1929. Instructor at Marine Corps Schools June 1931-June 1934. Served with the Fourth Marine Regiment in Shanghai April 1936-October 1937.  Executive Officer of the Paymaster Department at Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps July 1941-December 1944.

Brigadier General in May 1944. Paymaster at Fleet Marine Force Pacific December 1944-August 1946. Chief of the Disbursing Branch at Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps August 1946 until retirement in June 1949.  Died on May 16, 1966.

mbcurtis-gravesite-photo-july-2007-001

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.