Peter Dumont Vroom – Brigadier General, United States Army

Date Icon Publish Date

Born at Trenton, New Jersey, April 18, 1842, the son of Governor Peter D. and Matilda Wall Vroom. He received a C.E. degree from Rensselaer Polytechnical Institute in 1862.

He served as First Lieutenant, Adjutant, 1st New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, August 13, 1862. He resigned September 19, 1863 and was appointed Major, 2nd New Jersey Volunteer Cavalry, September 25, 1863. He was breveted Colonel, March 13, 1865 and honorably mustered out of the volunteer service, October 24, 1866.

He was then appointed First Lieutenant, U.S. Army, July 28, 1866; Captain, May 17, 1876; Major, Inspector General, December 10, 1888; Lieutenant Colonel, Inspector General, January 2, 1895; Colonel, Inspector General, December 19, 1899, and Brigadier General, Inspector General of the Army.

He retired at his own request after 40 years of service and lived in Trenton until his death there on March 19, 1926. He was buried in Section 1 of Arlington National Cemetery. His wife, Margaret Emily Wood Vroom (January 23, 1867-June 25, 1901), is buried with him.

They are buried among other members of the Wood family. See Wood-Vroom Family for more information.


Peter Dumont Vroom of New Jersey

  • Appointed from New Jersey, First Lieutenant, Adjutant, 1st New Jersey Cavalry, 13 August 1862
  • Resigned 19 September 1963
  • Appointed Major, 2nd New Jersey Cavalry, 25 September 1863
  • Breveted Lieutenant Colonel and Colonel of U. S. Volunteers, 13 March 1865, for gallant and meritorious service during the war
  • Honorably mustered out of the Volunteer Service, 24 October 1865
  • Appointed Second Lieutenant, 3rd U. S. Cavalry, 23 February 1866
  • First Lieutenant, 28 July 1866
  • Regimental Chief of Staff, 1 December 1866 to 28 May 1867
  • Regimental Adjutant, 278 December 1868 to 15 May 1871
  • Captain, 17 May 1876 to 17 January 1889
  • Major, Inspector Feneral, 10 December 1888
  • Lieutenant Colonel, Inspector General, 2 January 1895
  • Colonel, Inspector General, 19 December 1899
  • Brigadier General, Inspector General, 11 April 1903
  • Retired from active service, 12 April 1903

pdvroom-100302-mrppdvroom-mrppdvroom-100302-mrpmewvroom-100302-mrp

pdvroom-gravesite-photo-october-2007-001mewood-vroom-gravesite-062803 pdvroom-gravesite-062803

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.