Randal Euesta – Dees Rear Admiral, United States Navy

Date Icon Publish Date

Randal Euesta Dees (1893-1972)

Born on October 8, 1893 in Crystal Springs, Mississippi.

B.S. from Mississippi College in 1912.

Commissioned from Annapolis in 1917.

Commanding Officer of the Flusser and Sharkey October 1920-September 1922. Aide to the Naval Governor of Guam July 1929-July 1931. Instructor at Annapolis June 1936-June 1939. Commanding Officer of the Winslow 1939-1941. Staff Officer at the Naval War College June 1941-June 1943. Commanding Officer of the Pensacola 1943-1944. Staff officer with Commander Service Force, Pacific Fleet June 1944-May 1946.

Rear Admiral upon retirement in July 1949. Decorations included the Silver Star and two Legions of Merit.

  • Died on July 25, 1972.
  • DEES, RANDAL EUESTA
  • R/ADM USN
  • DATE OF BIRTH: 10/08/1893
  • DATE OF DEATH: 07/25/1972
  • BURIED AT: SECTION 5  SITE 121 ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.