Richard Polk Strong – Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army

Date Icon Publish Date

Richard Polk Strong of New York

Appointed from New York, Private, Company H, 71st New York State Militia, 20 April to 30 July 1861
Second Lieutenant, 139th New York Volunteer Infantry, 9 September 1862 to 18 June 1863
First Lieutenant, Signal Corps, 3 March 1863
Breveted Captain and Major of U. S. Volunteers, 13 March 1865 for faithfula and meritorious service
Honorably mustered out 19 April 1866
Second Lieutenant, 7th U. S. Infantry, 23 February 1866
First Lieutenant, 1 May 1866
Unassigned 19 May 1869
Assigned to the 25th U. S. Infantry, 14 July 1869
Transferred to the 4th U. S. Artillery, 20 September 1869
Captain, 25 January 1889
Major, Chief Signal Officer of Volunteers, 20 May 1898
Honorably discharged from the Volunteer Service, 12 May 1899
Major, 1st U. S. Artillery, 15 July 1900
Artillery Corps, 2 February 1901
Assigned to Adjutant General Department, 28 February 1901
Retired 18 June 1901
Breveted Captain, 2 March 1867, for gallant and meritorious service in the capture of Fort Blakely, Alabama
Died 29 April 1903


STRONG, RICHARD P

  • LT COL USA
  • DATE OF DEATH: 04/29/1903
  • BURIED AT:   SITE 46-A
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

STRONG, MARIAM B W/O R P

  • DATE OF DEATH: 03/16/1894
  • BURIED AT:   SITE 46-B
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  • WIFE OF RP STRONG, CAPT 4TH US ART

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.