TITLE 32–NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER V–DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PART 553–ARMY NATIONAL CEMETERIES -Table of Contents Sec. 553.18 Assignment of gravesites

Date Icon Publish Date
  • (a) Under present policy of the Department of the Army, only one gravesite is authorized for the burial of a service member and eligible family members.
  • (b) Gravesites will not be reserved.
  • (c) Gravesite reservations made in writing before the one-gravesite-per-family unit policy was established will remain in effect as long as the reservee remains eligible for burial in Arlington.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.