Vance Duncan Chapline – Rear Admiral, United States Navy

Date Icon Publish Date

Vance Duncan Chapline (1887-1970)

Born on September 19, 1887 in Red Cloud, Nebraska.

Graduated from Annapolis in 1909 and commissioned in 1911. Commanding Officer of the Preble October 1914-May 1916. Commanded the Burrows, Harvard and Fairfax during World War I in Irish waters. Aide to Commander Squadron Five, Patrol Force Atlantic Fleet then aide for operations to Commander Naval Forces in France 1918-1919.  Commanding Officer of the Reid April 1919-June 1921 and the Philadelphia September 1939-September 1941.

Director of the Naval Reserve Division in the Bureau of Navigation 1941-1942. Director of the Fleet Maintenance Division in the office of the Chief of Naval Operations February 1942-May 1946. Rear Admiral in April 1945.  Retired in November 1946. Decorations included the Navy Cross and Legion of Merit.

Died on August 21, 1970.


CHAPLINE, VANCE DUNCAN

  • RADN USN
  • DATE OF BIRTH: 09/19/1887
  • DATE OF DEATH: 08/21/1970
  • BURIED AT: SECTION 7  SITE 8034A WS
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

CHAPLINE, DOROTHY DRAKE W/O VANCE DUNCAN

  • DATE OF DEATH: 02/17/1935
  • BURIED AT: SECTION 7  SITE 8034-A
    ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
  • WIFE OF VD CHAPLINE, COMMANDER US NAVY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.